Duplex - Sold
La Salle
- Duplex
- 7 rooms
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathroom
Duplex - 7751 Rue Broadway
Large semi-detached duplex (28 ft x 45 ft) located in the highly sought-after Bronx area of LaSalle. The ground-floor unit will be vacant for the buyer and offers a spacious 5½ with a finished basement including a family room, bedroom, bathroom, and storage space. The second-floor unit (5½) is occupied by a stable and well-maintained tenant. Several renovations have been completed over the past few years, including most doors and windows, the kitchen, and the ground-floor bathrooms. The property offers three parking spaces and access to a green alley at the rear. Prime location -- a must-see!
THE PROPERTY -- Spacious and Comfortable!
Official Address: 7751 Broadway & 297 9th Avenue, LaSalle
7751 Broadway -- Ground Floor with Modern Finished Basement
* Open-concept kitchen and living room
* 3 bedrooms (2 on the main floor + 1 in the basement)
* 2 bathrooms
* Fully finished basement (ceiling approx. 7.4 ft) including family room, office, bedroom, bathroom, washer/dryer space opposite the bathroom, and storage/cold room with access to the backyard. Buyer may verify the basement bedroom's compliance with the municipality if desired.
* 2 outdoor parking spaces
* Access to the green alley at the back of the property
297 9th Avenue -- 2nd Floor (5 ½) -- Well-Maintained Rental Unit
* 3 bedrooms
* Living room, kitchen, and bathroom
* Front and rear balconies
* Large storage space in the basement with exterior access
* 1 outdoor parking space
* Rented at $1,090/month starting July 1, 2026 (lease is renewed until June 30 2027)
* Same stable tenants since 2018
Several upgrades have been made to the property since 2017, including doors and windows, renovations of the main floor and basement, as well as the kitchen and bathroom of the ground-floor unit, and more. Many invoices available.
Parking at the back allows for easy access and minimal yard maintenance.
LOCATION -- Family-Friendly and Highly Sought-After
* LaSalle borough, known for its quality of life
* Close to the Saint Lawrence River and bike path
* Quiet neighborhood, ideal for families and outdoor enthusiasts
* Nearby water park and skate park
SCHOOLS & EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS
* Elementary schools: Grand-Héron, Sainte-Geneviève, Allion
* High school: LaSalle Community Comprehensive High School (LCCHS)
* CEGEP: André-Laurendeau
SERVICES & AMENITIES
* LaSalle Hospital
* Aquadôme
* Shopping: Place LaSalle & Carrefour Angrignon
* Centrale street (rapidly developing) with daycares, medical clinics, pharmacy, cafés, restaurants, hair & beauty salons, hardware stores, and various shops
TRANSPORT & ACCESSIBILITY
* Bus lines: 58, 109, 112
* Commuter train -- LaSalle Station (toward Lucien-L'Allier)
* Metro: Angrignon, de l'Église, and Jolicoeur stations
* BIXI bike-sharing and Communauto car-sharing
* Major highways: A13, A15, A20, A720, A10, Décarie, Downtown Montreal
* Close to Honoré-Mercier and Samuel-De Champlain bridges
INCLUSIONS
7751 Broadway : Water heater, existing light fixtures and lighting, two white wardrobes, living room TV stand, dishwasher, bathroom mirrors, curtain rods and blinds. 297 9th Avenue -- Inclusions Water heater, front door curtains and items included as per lease.
EXCLUSIONS
7751 Broadway : Curtains. 297 9th Avenue : As per lease, curtain rods, curtains, blinds, alarm system and cameras (tenant's personal belongings).
| For sale | |
| Type | Duplex |
| Reference | 10760524 |
| Unit(s) | 2 |
| Year of construction | 1951 |
| Municipal tax | $4,788 / year |
| School tax | $564 / year |
| Gross annual income | $36,300 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathroom | 1 |
| Land | 242.5 m² |
| Sewage system | Municipal sewer |
| Water supply | Municipality |
| Roofing | Asphalt and gravel |
| Heating energy | Electricity |
| Heating system | Electric baseboard units |
| Basement |
6 feet and over Finished basement Separate entrance |
| Equipment available | Wall-mounted heat pump |
| Parking | Outdoor |
| Driveway | Asphalt |
| Distinctive features | Street corner |
| Proximity |
Bicycle path Cegep Daycare centre Elementary school High school Highway Hospital Park - green area Public transport |
| Zoning | Residential |
| Property type | Duplex |
| Building type | Semi-detached |
| Building dimensions | 28.0 x 45.0 pi |
| Occupancy date | 2026/06/27 |
| Year | 2026 |
| Land evaluation | $291,000 |
| Building evaluation | $542,000 |
| Total | $833,000 |
| Municipal Taxes (2026) | $4,788 |
| School taxes (2025) | $564 |
| Total | $5,352 |
| Unit Type | Total | Total vacant | Surface | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Résidentielle (7½) | ||||
| Résidentielle (9½) |
| Level | Name | Dimensions | Flooring | Informations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Bedroom | 10.4x10.8 ft | Wood | |
| 2 | Other | 8.4x12.5 ft (irregular) | Floating floor | Kitchen/ dinning room Washer/dryer outlets |
| 2 | Living room | 10.4x13.4 ft | Wood | |
| 2 | Bathroom | 5.0x8.2 ft (irregular) | Ceramic tiles | Space washer/dryer |
| 2 | Primary bedroom | 10.5x13.7 ft | Wood | Balcony |
| 2 | Bedroom | 10.8x11.3 ft | Wood | |
| RC | Primary bedroom | 10.5x12.2 ft | Wood | |
| RC | Bedroom | 10.6x11.4 ft | Wood | |
| RC | Bathroom | 4.9x10.4 ft | Ceramic tiles | Bath/shower |
| RC | Dining room | 10.7x11.2 ft | Wood | |
| RC | Kitchen | 10.5x14.3 ft | Ceramic tiles | |
| RJ | Living room | 14.3x17.7 ft | Wood | |
| SS1 | Family room | 14.2x16.6 ft (irregular) | Floating floor | |
| SS1 | Home office | 7.7x10.7 ft (irregular) | Floating floor | |
| SS1 | Bathroom | 8.5x10.0 ft (irregular) | Floating floor | Shower |
| SS1 | Bedroom | 8.5x10.0 ft (irregular) | Floating floor | |
| SS1 | Storage | 9.1x14.6 ft (irregular) | Concrete | Access to backyard |